Home About RPK Agrtotech Products Milestone Market Analysis   Contact Us

 

::- PPG US $ 2350 per M/T in bulk & US $ 2400 per M/T in Flexibags

::- FSG US $ 2330 per M/T in bulk & US $ 2350 M/T in Flexibags

::- Commercial Grade US $ 2300 per M/T in bulk & US $ 2330 per M/T in Flexibags

::- Castor Meal US $ 130 FAS per M/T in bulk & US $ 150 per M/T in Container

::- Castor Seed Rs 50000 per M/T Amd

::- HCO US $ 2450 per M/T packed in 25 kg bags

::- 12 HSA US $ 2750 per M/T packed in 25 kg bags


More About Castor

  • PPG
  • Castor Meal
  • Commercial
  • FSG
  • HCO
  • 12 HSA

Pale pressed grade castor oil is a form of castor oil that is characteristically clear and free from suspended matter. Light in colour and low in acidity, it is obtained from the first pressing of the castor bean.

Specifications

Parameters

Requirement

Appearance

Clear and free of Suspended Matter

Moisture, Impurities & Volatile matter

0.25% Max

Refractive Index @ 25 deg.C.

1.477 to 1.481

Insoluble Impurities

0.02 Max

Acid Value

1.4% Max

Hydroxyl Value

160 to 168 mgKOH/g

Iodine Value

82 to 90

Stokes

6.3 – 8.9

Odor

Slight Characteristic

RICINOLEIC ACID CONTENT

85 Min

Free Fatty acid as oleic acid

0.70% Max

Viscosity at 25 deg C

710 to 950 cst (680-920 cps)

Colour in 5 ¼” lovibond cell tintometer

Yellow 10 Red 1.0 Max

APPLICATIONS :

Castor oil PPG finds application in a wide variety of uses and is the starting material for most other derivatives of castor oil.

  1. As an ingredient in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications
  2. In combinations with styrene and diisocynates for a film forming
    Varnish or a substantially insoluble infusible polymer
  3. As lubricant component of coatings for vitamin and mineral
    Tablets.
  4. As an ingredient for petroleum oil-field de-emulsification
  5. As capacitor impregnate
  6. As a sonar transducer fluid
  7. As a dielectric material for electrical condensers
  8. In manufacture of polyurethane casting resins
  9. In hydraulic fluids for automobiles, trucks and machinery
  10. As a starting material for most other derivatives of Castor Oil

PACKING : Steel Drums of 200 / 225 kgs
                    ISO Tanks of 20 Mts
                    Packing in Flexi Bags
                    Bulk in lots of 500 Mts minimum

The De-Oiled cake obtained after the expression of castor bean.Β The solvent extracted cake, although rich in protein cannot be used as cattle fodder because of its toxicity. However, it can be used as a fertilizer.

Specifications

Nitrogen

4 % Min

Potassium

1 % Min

Phosphorous

1 % Min

Moisture

12 % Max

 

APPLICATIONS :

De-Oiled Cake is used mainly as fertilizer.

  1. It provides all the major & minor nutrients necessary for better plant growth.
  2. It also helps in increasing the nutrient uptake by plants .
  3. It improves the soil fertility and productivity.
  4. It is known to protect the plants from nematodes and termites.
  5. It improves the yield & quality of the farm produce.
  6. It improves the physical , chemical and biological properties of soil .

PACKING : In Containers of 20' & 40'
                    Bulk in lots of 500 Mts minimum

Commercial Castor Oil, obtained from the seeds of Ricinus Communis, is a pale yellow, viscous, oily liquid insoluble in water. It contains more than 87% of a unique hydroxy fatty acid viz. Ricinoleic acid.

Specifications

Parameters

Requirement

RICINOLEIC ACID CONTENT

85 PCT MIN

Moisture, Impurities & Volatile matter

0.50% Max

Refractive Index @ 20 deg.C.

1.477 to 1.481

Relative density @ 15/15.5 deg.C.

0.958 to 0.969

Acid Value

4 Max

Hydroxyl Value

150 to 168 mgKOH/g

Iodine Value

82 to 90

Saponification value

177 to 187

Unsaponifiable matter

1% Max

Acetyl Value

140 MIN

Free Fatty acid as oleic acid

2% Max

Colour in 1 CELL ON LOVIBOND SCALE

40 UNITS MAX (Y + 5R)

APPLICATIONS :

Commercial Castor Oil is the starting material for manufacturing different grades of Castor Oil and its derivatives.

  1. As an ingredient in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications
  2. As a starting raw material for other grades of Castor Oil & it's
    Derivatives

PACKING : Steel Drums of 200 / 225 kgs
                    Flexitank of 21.5 - 22 Mts
                    ISO Tanks of 20 Mts
                    Bulk in lots of 500 Mts minimum

B.S.S. Castor Oil is Castor Oil bleached to British Standard Specifications. It is a yellow viscous liquid free from suspended matter and insoluble in water.

Specifications

Parameters

Requirement

Appearance

Pale Yellow viscous liquid

Moisture, Impurities & Volatile matter

0.25% Max

Refractive Index @ 25 deg.C.

1.477 to 1.481

Relative density @ 20 deg.C.

0.954 to 0.960

Acid Value

2 Max

Hydroxyl Value

154 to 168 mgKOH/g

Iodine Value

82 to 90

Saponification value

177 to 185

Optical rotation

+3.5 to +6.0 deg

Unsaponifiable matter

1% Max

Acetyl Value

140 to 150 mg KOH/g

Free Fatty acid as oleic acid

1% Max

Viscosity at 25 deg C

710 to 950 cst (680-920 cps)

Colour in 5 ¼” lovibond cell tintometer

20-Y 2-R Max

APPLICATIONS :

B.S.S. Castor oil finds application in a wide variety of uses and is the starting material for most other derivatives of castor oil.

  1. As an ingredient in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications
  2. In combinations with styrene and diisocynates for a film forming
    Varnish or a substantially insoluble infusible polymer
  3. As lubricant component of coatings for vitamin and mineral
    Tablets.
  4. As an ingredient for petroleum oil-field de-emulsification
  5. As capacitor impregnate
  6. As a sonar transducer fluid
  7. As a dielectric material for electrical condensers
  8. In manufacture of polyurethane casting resins
  9. In hydraulic fluids for automobiles, trucks and machinery
  10. As a starting material for most other derivatives of Castor Oil

PACKING : Steel Drums of 200 / 225kgs
                    Packing in Flexi Bags
                    ISO Tanks of 20 Mts
                    Bulk in lots of 500 Mts minimum

Hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) or castor wax is a hard, brittle wax that is insoluble. It is produced by adding hydrogen in the presence of a nickel catalyst. It is mainly used for coatings and greases where resistance to moisture, oils and other petrochemical products is required.

Specifications

Parameters

Range

Method

Units

Appearance

Flakes Form

-

-

Iodine Value

3.0 Max

AOCS Cd 1-25

GI2/100G

Hydroxyl Value

155 – 165

AOCS Cd 13-60

MG KOH/G

Acid Value

2 Max

AOCS Ca 5a-40

MGKOH/G

Melting Point

86 – 89

AOCS Cc 3-25

DEG C

Color on Lovibond 5.25” Cell

10 Y , 1.5 R

AOCS Cc 13e-92

Y , R

Nickel Content

3 Max

GCLPL/QS/CM/5.4/49Β ICP -1

MG/KG

Saponification Value

174 – 186

AOCS Cd 3-25

MG KOH/G

Uunsponifiable Matter

1 Max

AOCS Ca 6b-53

PERCENT

Color Gardner

2 Max

AOCS Tq 1a-64

 

Iron As Fe

5 MAX

GCLPL/QS/CM/5.4/
49/ ICP – 1

MG/KG

Glc Fatty Acid Composition

 

C12 – C14

0.5 Max

ISO 5508/5509

PERCENT

Palmitic

2 Max

C18:0 + C18:1

13 Max

12-HAS

85 Min

12-Ketostearic Acid

2 Max

Arachidic

1 Max

Behenic

0.5 Max

Others

1.5 Max

APPLICATIONS :
Making of Various products like adhesives, rubber, urethanes, sealants, caulks, pigments, dyes, coatings, hydraulic and brake fluid, lubricants, liquid dielectrics, inks, waxes and polishes, soaps, textiles

PACKING :
Packed in Bags of 25 kgs 50 kgs 500 kgs and 1000 kgs

Hydroxy Stearic Acids

Parameter

Specification

Appearance

Β flakes form

Iodine Value

3 Max

Saponification Value

180 – 190

Acid Value

175 – 185Β

Hydroxyl Value

155 Min

Melting Point, deg.C

72 - 76

Colour Gardner

5 Max

APPLICATIONS :

LUBRICATION: 12-HSA can be used where JAYCASWAX is used, with better results. It can be used in glycerin free multi-purpose lithium, barium & calcium premium greased

COSMETICS: 12-HSA may be used for gelling liquid petrolatum to produce brilliance or it may be incorporated into color creams and vanishing creams to give a jelly-like feeling & a facility for easy liquefying on the skin.

PAINTS: 12-HSA is reacted with acrylic esters to produce hard, durable thermosetting polymers used in the high quality automotive, industrial appliance and metal decorative finishes

RUBBERS: 12-HSA functions as an activator and internal lubricant for natural & other synthetic rubbers.

 

 
© RPK Agrotech Pvt. Ltd. 2007